Accomplishments
- Strengthening Community Organization Program (SCOP) 2010 – 2012:
- This program is aimed at educating small organizations found throughout the district to incorporate the concept of gender equity and governance in their regular interventions. It is aimed at building organizational skills and confidence on these issues.
- Income generating programs targeting the poorest of the poor:
- One of the longest running programs, this program provided seed money and trainings in order to teach people to rear cattle and goats. The programed aimed at improving the income for people in the community.
- Peace Building assistance:
- Working directly with the communities affected by the civil war from 2000 until 2010 aimed at minimizing the effect of the crises on the communities and looking at how to combat post war affects.
- Straw Weaving Training:
- One of the longest running programs, it trains women in the communities to create local handicraft using locally available resources such as straw, bamboo, grass etc.
- Human Rights awareness program:
- This program advocates for human rights and women rights targeting government and other decision making bodies.
- Women leadership Development training:
- The program advocates for inclusion of women into the mainstream including into positions of leadership.
- Speech program on women/girls trafficking:
- This programs utilizes essay Contests, talk programs and media campaign to create awareness about women being trafficked into forced labour and prostitution.
Our Staff
Composition of Executive Committee:
Name |
Position |
Education |
Total years of experience in development works |
Other experience |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ms. Usha Baruwal | Chairperson | Master of Nepali/Sociology Bachelor of Education Bachelor of Law | 10 years | Trainer, advocacy, report writing, proposal writing |
Ms. Saru Adhikari | Vice-Chairperson | Bachelor of Social Science | 7 years | Social work, gender & leadership |
Ms. Sabitri Adhikari | Secretary | School Leaving Certificate | 6 years | Teaching |
Ms. Tara Thapa | Treasurer | I.A. | 6 years | Industrial promotion, leadership & gender |
Ms. Anjana K.C. | Joint Secretary | Bachelor of Education | 5 Years | Human rights |
Ms. Vijaya Karki | Member | Intermediate in Social Science | 8 years | Sewing & weaving |
Ms. Bishnu Ghimire | Member | I.A. | 4 Years | Advocacy |
Ms. Hema Pariyar | Member | Bachelor on Law | 5 years | Social mobilization |
Ms. Puspa Napit | Member | School Leaving Certificate | 2 years | Marketing |
Ms. Rita Napit | Member | Intermediate in Social Science | 4 years | HIV/AIDS |
Ms. Hari Maya Gahatraj | Member | School Leaving Certificate | 5 years | Social mobilization |
Paid Staff:
Name |
Position |
Education |
Training received |
Responsibilities held in organization |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ms. Saru Adhikari | Program Coordinator | Bachelor of Social Science | Leadership management, advocacy, conflict management & peace building | Organizing training & financial management of the organization |
Ms. Vijaya Karki | Office Assistant | Intermediate | Sewing | Sewing training & volunteer of the migration information center |